The Catholic Church in South West Queensland FIND A MASS OR PARISH Now

Privacy Policy

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how the Diocese of Toowoomba handles personal information.

As a part of the Catholic Church, the parishes, schools and agencies of the Diocese of Toowoomba (referred to in this document as we, us or our) operate over an area of 487,456 km2 that includes the western Lockyer Valley, Toowoomba, the Darling Downs and south west regions of Queensland. The privacy of all individuals with whom we interact is very important to us and we are committed to protecting all personal information we collect and hold. We do this by handling information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information can be found in the privacy policies of agencies such as the Diocese of Toowoomba Catholic Schools Office and CatholicCare Toowoomba as well as our full privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive and health information) from you through your interaction with our education, community service, welfare and religious functions and activities; and, as required, through your completion of application and registration forms. This collection may be in person, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

Disclosure

Generally, we only collect and disclose personal information about you (or sensitive and health information with your consent) for purposes reasonably required for the performance of our education, community service, welfare and religious functions and activities. Generally, we only disclose personal information to overseas parishes for the purpose of recording sacraments in accordance with Church law.

Access and correction

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information we hold about you and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information.

How to contact us

privacyofficer@twb.catholic.org.au

+61 7 4638 1379

PO Box 1262, Toowoomba, Queensland, 4350

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.